| Home | Donate | Blog | Contact | FAQ | Digi-Scrap Boutique | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest | Instagram |

Monday, March 28, 2011

Evie is 1 year old; Eric is 2 and three-quaters years old!

Here are some pix of the hail storm we had last week:

This is the roof.


This is the ground.


This is the concrete patio.


This is the patio table.


Evie had a wonderful Sleeping Beauty birthday party! Thank you all for coming, for sharing in our celebration, and for all the wonderful gifts! Click HERE to see Eric's first birthday party pic.


We went to Toys R Us to pick out a toy for Evie after her one year old doctor visit where she got 2 shots! :( She now weighs 20.8 pounds and is 28.5 inches tall. This means she is in the 50th percentile, which means she is perfect -- but we already knew that!!! :) Evie picked the sleeping beauty doll as her present! She has good taste!!!! Following are more Toys R Us pix...


Now that Evie is one and over 20 pounds, she gets a big girl carseat! We are on our way to Toys R Us!


Apparently she doesn't like my choice in teddy bears, lol!


She picked out the thermos with her name on it -- I may have helped just a little bit, lol!


peek-a-boo!


I like to growl into cups, cuz it makes a fun echo-ing noise! Notice how I can stand on my tippy toes!


i ADORE this look, it is the cutest face she makes! It's the "hey, mom, i'm about to do something sorta naughty, are you gonna come chase me and tickle me? cuz i'm waiting!" look.


There's a REALLY good toy back here...


HERE IT IS!!! (a love of computers... hmm, i wonder where she gets that?)


Eric also had a blast at Toys R Us, he found the Dora luggage and wheeled it all around, lol!


love this pic!


This toy seems to be stuck in some sort of cardboard packaging, help!


Eric liked the same computer Evie liked, or was that the other way around?


Guitars are cool!


This Mickey Mouse sang and danced while encouraging the kids to exercise! It's amazing what toys do now-a-days!


Thank you Toy Story 3 for making dinosaurs popular for Eric's age group, he LOVES dinosaurs!!!


He has the triceratops version at home and thought it was so cool that there were other flashlight dinosaurs!


Just a little hesitant with the big foot monster toy and i can't blame him!


He has a horse like this at home, but the stick broke, so this was lots of fun!


First, he got them off the shelf, then he made the appropriate noise for each animal, next he hugged and kissed each one, then he put them back on the shelf in the exact spot he found them and left. :)


Then Eric found the Pocoyo toys and I didn't think we would be able to leave the store without each and every one of them!


Somehow we managed to escape relatively unscathed, lol!

3 comments:

Auntie Heather said...

She must get her love of computers from ME!!! :)

Lori said...

Hi Anmarie. I just love seeing the pics of the kids and what they are up to. I noticed in the pic of Evie in the carseat that her straps are way too high! I just had to say something so that she stays safe. :) If she is forward facing they should be at or just barely above her shoulders. If rear facing then they should be at or just below her shoulders. It looks like they should be lowered at least 1-2 notches depending on where the other slots are located. HTH!

SleepingBeautie said...

Hi Lori - you are absolutely correct, thanks for saying something. That was the first day in her new car seat and we didn't have it adjusted properly for her, but I made an appt with the CHP and had their Car Seat Specialist fix it up for us so that Evie is safe. :)